Passport Services

Passport application and renewal general requirements:

Applicants must complete and sign in person the
application form at the consulate and submit two copies of the following
documents:

• The extract of Archives from the
National Archives of Haiti

• The Old passport

• The marriage or divorce certificate (for married and
divorced women); Certificates originating outside of Haiti must be
authenticated by a Haitian institution

• A valid and official piece of identification

• Two passport-sized, color photos on a white
background

• A police report (in case of theft or loss of
passport)

• A parental authorization signed by a parent or legal
guardian, if the application is made on behalf of a minor (all minors must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian issued with a valid passport).

For residents of Puerto Rico and the U.S Virgin Islands, applicants must complete and submit two copies of the same documents required (see above), as well as a their full name, weight and height, date of birth, home address, and have this document notarized. A notarized paper with both index fingerprints is also required. Mail all documents to our office, with the required money orders (passport fee + shipping fee), as well as a $20 admnistrative fee money order.

Travel Certificate

A travel certificate is a travel document that is valid for a short period of time. It replaces the passport to facilitate travel to Haiti of a Haitian National. A parental authorization is required for all minors. The certificate is only valid for one month and one single trip.

Required documents:

• A police report ( in case of loss or theft of passport)

• Any document establishing identity: birth certificate, copy of lost documents, enrollment in the consular registry of Haitian expatriates.

• Copy of the airline ticket

• Two passport-sized, color photos on a white background

 ‘Permis de Séjour’

Who must obtain a Permis de Séjour:

Every person over the age of 21 who travels with a non-Haitian travel document and who intends to remain in Haiti for more than three months, for whatever reason, is required to obtain a ‘permis de séjour’. This includes missionaries, teachers, businessmen, retirees and students. 

To apply for a ‘permis de séjour’ in the United Sates, you must provide the following documentation to the consulate: 

– Letter stating the reason why you are intending to spend more than a year in Haiti.

– Statement of good behavior from your local police station in the United States.

– Set of fingerprints from your local police station in the United States.

– Two (2) ID photos.

-Photocopy of the first page three pages of your passport.

– Medical certificate from your doctor in the United States.

– Bank Statement

 NB: When filling documents, the applicant will have to be interviewe and then complete the application for a residence permit. His fingerprints will be taken and stored in the database of the institution. In reference to Article 34, the annual application for renewal of residence permit will be accompanied by the slip proving payment of fee income taxes of the fiscal year elapsed. For those who work for a foreign organization, the letter of introduction must be written by the organization on its letterhead.

 Fees: (Money Order ONLY)

Regular Service (3 to 4 weeks) ……………. $93

Rush Service (7 to 10 business days) ……… $123

Travel Document …………………………… $50

Shipping fee (passport) ………………………$20

Passport Pictures ………………………………$10

Police report letter ……………………………$20

Immigration Letter ……………………………$25

Identification Card ……………………………$45

 

For more information, please contact the passport department by calling (305) 859-2003, ext 116.